Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for AU Australian Universities (AustralianUniversities.co).

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this site. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you can understand how we collect and use the personal information that you provide to us.

Introduction

In the course of AU Australian Universities’ business, there may be circumstances where AU Australian Universities collects personal information and the AU Australian Universities Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.

AU Australian Universities is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information it collects. This commitment is demonstrated in this Policy. The Privacy Act incorporates the National Privacy Principles and, except as outlined below, personal information held by AU Australian Universities will be treated in accordance with those Principles, regardless of any exemptions which may apply under the Privacy Act.

This Policy sets out the broad controls which AU Australian Universities has adopted to govern the way it uses personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how persons can access their personal information held by AU Australian Universities and what they can do if they are unhappy with AU Australian Universities’ treatment of their personal information.

Who does the AU Australian Universities Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to any persons in respect of whom AU Australian Universities currently holds, or may in the future collect, personal information.

What information does the AU Australian Universities Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to personal information. 'Personal information' is information or an opinion, whether true or not, regarding a person where the identity of the person is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

In this Policy there are also references to 'sensitive information'. 'Sensitive information' is information or an opinion about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health. Sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

What information is not personal information?

Information where AU Australian Universities has removed any reference to a person and provided that the identity of the person can no longer be ascertained from the information, is not personal information.

AU Australian Universities may use this information for its own purposes and commercial gain. For example, the fact that x users aged 30-35 have accessed an AU Australian Universities website is not personal information.

How and when does AU Australian Universities collect personal information?

AU Australian Universities collects personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting its businesses, including:

providing goods and services to customers;

responding to questions regarding our products and our business; and

interacting with people via our websites.

Where reasonable and practicable, AU Australian Universities will collect personal information directly from the person and inform the person that this is being done.

However in some circumstances, it is necessary for AU Australian Universities to collect personal information through third party service providers or agents (eg AU Australian Universities customer information received from operators of AU Australian Universities service stations) or from a source of publicly available information (eg a telephone book).

At or soon after the time when AU Australian Universities collects personal information, AU Australian Universities will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is aware of which AU Australian Universities company has undertaken the collection, the purpose(s) of the collection, the types of organisation (if any) to which the information may be disclosed and any law that required the particular information to be collected.

Collection of sensitive information

AU Australian Universities will not collect sensitive information without the consent of the person to whom it relates unless the collection is required by law, is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the person's (or another person's) life or health or is necessary in relation to legal proceedings (current, anticipated or potential).

How does AU Australian Universities use personal information?

The use to which we can put personal information depends on the reason for which it was collected.

AU Australian Universities may use personal information for its primary purpose of collection (eg the delivery of goods to the person) or for any related secondary purpose that we could reasonably be expected to use the personal information for.

In certain circumstances, AU Australian Universities may use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes. However, a person may at any time request AU Australian Universities not to use their personal information for sending direct marketing material to that person. Such a request can be made by contacting AU Australian Universities either in writing, by email or by telephone at the contact details below. There is no fee for making such a request.

Disclosure of personal information

AU Australian Universities respects the privacy of personal information and we will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

AU Australian Universities will disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information, or for a related secondary purpose, if the disclosure could be reasonably expected (eg disclosure to a delivery contractor for the purpose of delivering goods ordered from AU Australian Universities). Where such a disclosure is necessary, AU Australian Universities will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Otherwise, AU Australian Universities will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is:

(a) necessary to protect or enforce AU Australian Universities’ legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;

(b) necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a persons' health or safety; or

(c) required by law.

Under no circumstances will AU Australian Universities sell personal information without the consent of the person to whom it relates.

Disclosure outside Australia

AU Australian Universities will not transfer personal information overseas to a third party unless:

(a) AU Australian Universities has the consent of the person to whom the information relates to do so;

(b) the receiving party provides commitments to privacy and confidentiality which are at least equal to the National Privacy Principles; or

(c) the receiving party is under privacy protection laws that offer at least the same level of protection as required under the Privacy Act in Australia.

Information Security

AU Australian Universities will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by AU Australian Universities is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, AU Australian Universities does not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (eg a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

AU Australian Universities will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which AU Australian Universities is authorised to use it.

Accessing personal information

A person may request to access personal information about them held by AU Australian Universities. Such a request must be made in writing to the address below.

AU Australian Universities will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.

A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

(a) the request is frivolous or vexatious;

(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;

(c) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;

(d) providing access would prejudice AU Australian Universities’ legal rights; or

(e) there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

AU Australian Universities may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in responding to an access request. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

Correcting personal information

AU Australian Universities will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if a person believes that any personal information that we hold about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact AU Australian Universities in writing at the address below.

Cookies policy

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.

• What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device.  Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files.

When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

• Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website.

Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms.

Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.  For further details on the various types of cookies that we use, please read our cookie policy.

• How are third party cookies used?

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third party websites for information regarding their use of cookies. For further details on the third party cookies that we use, please click read our page on cookie types.

• How do I reject and delete cookies?

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by AU Australian Universities or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details.  Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual.

Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly.

Contact AU Australian Universities

If there are any questions regarding the AU Australian Universities Privacy Policy or the way that AU Australian Universities manages personal information or if there are any concerns about AU Australian Universities’ treatment of personal information, then AU Australian Universities should be contacted:

By email: Info@AustralianUniversities.co